Market Central SecureSwitch Home Banner

Home Products Custom Products Whitepapers Contact info About Us GSA Advantage

Data DeadBolt Fiber optic products

Data DeadBolt® Manual Fiber Optic Switches


    Data DeadBolt® fiber optic switches have employed micro-mirror mechanical movements since 1986. Jewel-like miniature mirrors are bonded to precise positioning servos. These optical movements switch the data connections by controlling the reflections of the optical data beams. They have proven to be the most reliable of fiber optic switches in critical networks where they add security and reliability. There are no complex electronic circuits in the data path to be monitored or upset by rogues. All data is passed through the switch as light and there is no setup required. It is compatible with all data formats and speeds - no upgrade or replacement is needed when data protocols change and data rates increase.

  •  Latching and non-latching versions
  •  A/B, A/B/C, A/B/C/D or A/B/OFF versions
  •  Tabletop and rackmount versions
  •  Full Duplex ST or SC connector versions
  •  Versions available to Loop Back unused Port
  •  Available under GSA Multiple Award Schedule contract GS-35F-0912R
Part #'s Description User Manual

5100599

Key-switched fiber optic A/B w/tamper proof enclosure

Data DeadBolt user manual Button

5100610

Fiber optic A/B non-latching ST connectors

Data DeadBolt user manual Button

5100614

Fiber optic A/B non-latching SC connectors

Data DeadBolt user manual Button

5100618

Fiber optic A/B/C latching ST connectors

Data DeadBolt user manual Button

5100619

Rkmnt Fiber optic A/B/OFF non-latching ST connectors

Data DeadBolt user manual Button

5100620

MultiMode Fiber optic A/B latching ST connectors

Data DeadBolt user manual Button

5100621

Rkmnt Fiber optic A/B/OFF non-latching SC connectors

Data DeadBolt user manual Button

5100622

Fiber optic A/B/OFF latching 2 SC 1 ST connectors

Data DeadBolt user manual Button

5100627

Fiber optic A/B/C/D latching ST connectors

Data DeadBolt user manual Button

5100644

MultiMode Fiber optic A/B latching SC connectors

Data DeadBolt user manual Button

6100845

Fiber optic A/B w/loopback latching SC connectors

Data DeadBolt user manual Button

6100846

Fiber optic A/B w/loopback latching ST connectors

Data DeadBolt user manual Button

5100654

SingleMode Fiber optic A/B latching ST connectors

Data DeadBolt user manual Button

5100655

SingleMode Fiber optic A/B latching SC connectors

Data DeadBolt user manual Button
Note: change part # from 5xxxxxx to 6xxxxxx for lead-free ROHS version

Pricing Button  

 Section 508 compliance information:

Copyright© 2011 Market Central Inc.